TERA15-TX-FC
TERA15-RX-FC
Fiber-coupled Photoconductive Antenna

MENLO SYSTEMS-Terahertz Antennas and Components TERA15-TXRX-FC-3w.jpg

Specifications

Advanced Features and Benefits

  • New: Improved spectral and dynamic range
                        TERA 15-TX-FC TERA 15-RX-FC                                       
  Emitter Receiver
Antenna material InGaAs/InAlAs LT InGaAs/InAlAs
Photosensitivity up to 1.57 μm up to 1.57 μm
Antenna structure strip line, gap: 100 µm dipole: 25 µm, gap: 10 µm
Fiber connection PM-PANDA, l=100 cm, FC/APC connector, SMF 28 fiber on request PM-PANDA, l=100 cm, FC/APC connector, SMF 28 fiber on request
Antenna electrical connection 1 m connector cable, LEMO 0S 1 m SMB connector cable, BNC adapter
Housing diameter 24.95 mm 24.95 mm
Operating conditions    
Average optical power  <30 mW <40 mW
Pulse duration <100 fs  <100 fs
Repetition rate 100 MHz (80...250 MHz) 100 MHz (80...250 MHz)
Bias voltage 100 V modulation, 100 V (unipolar) not applicable
Modulation frequency up to 75 kHz (unipolar) not applicable
Characteristics Measured in Fiber Testbed
THz pulse shape Peak-to-peak time difference <800 fs Peak-to-peak time difference <800 fs
Maximum of Fourier spectrum 0.3 THz 0.3 THz
20 dB level 1.5 THz 1.5 THz
Noise floor 4.5 THz 4.5 THz

 Caution: Maximum optical power 30 mW at emitter, 40 mW at receiver at 100 MHz laser repetion rate.

 

Description

The fiber-coupled TERA15-FC antennas for 1560 nm laser wavelength allow for all-fiber THz systems. We deliver optimized structures for antennas and detectors.

TERA15-FC THz-Antennas

Electrical field of the TERA15-FC as a function of time:

K15_Puls_50s.jpg

FFT-spectrum of the emitted THz time trace:

K15_FFT_50s.jpg

Test conditions for measurement data:

Laser model Menlo Systems T-Light FC, 1560 nm center wavelength, 100 MHz repetition rate, pulse width at antenna <100 fs, 4 TPX lenses.

 
TX (Emitter)RX (Receiver)
Optical mean power 30 mW <40 mW
Electrical in-/output 0-120 V, 75 kHz 107 TIA

Caution: Maximum optical power 30 mW at emitter, 40 mW at receiver (100 MHz repetition rate); maximum voltage 120 V.

Menlo_Expert_Christoph_Gleichweit_014.jpg
Dr. Christoph Gleichweit
Your direct line to our expert

Data sheets

Product literature

Ordering information

  • Product Code
  • TERA15-TX-FC
  • TERA15-RX-FC

Headquarters

+49 89 189166 0

Menlo Systems, Inc.

+1 973 300 4490

Feedback? Click here